Data Privacy Policy

(As of 21/11/2019)

Bestcasino.co.uk is owned by Beryl Kerning Consulting Corp, Panama. Your privacy is very important to us, so we have developed this Privacy Policy that describes how we would use and safeguard the personal information that we may obtain from You. We may collect and process personal data on our website strictly in accordance with the applicable legal provisions and, in particular, in accordance with the requirements of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter: GDPR), Directive 2002/58/EC applicable throughout Europe and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, the Data Protection act 1998 and the Data Protection Act 2018. In order to be completely aware of the possible collection and processing of personal data carried out by us, please read our data privacy statement carefully.

This policy provides a full a comprehensive disclosure on what information we collect, how and why we collect it, how we use it and explanation of the possible cases in which we would share our users’ data. But before all of this, we would like to explain the basis on which we are doing it:

1. Types of collected and processed data

In general, the applicable legislation recognizes two types of data:

In Bestcasino.co.uk we collect just the necessary data for providing our services, in particular for the operation of our platform. In this way, we can ensure that we offer our visitors the best possible experience.

2. How We Collect Your data

2.1. When you voluntarily provide your data to us

2.1.1. Through our newsletter registration via double-opt-in

On Bestcasino.co.uk we’re giving you the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter. In order to be sure about your informed decision on that matter, we use the so-called double-opt-in procedure: After you have entered your email address in the registration field, we will send you a confirmation link. Only when and if you click on this confirmation link, we will add your email address to our mailing list. You can withdraw your consent at any time with immediate effect. To do this, you can simply send us an email to info@bestcasino.co.uk.

2.1.2. Through our contact form

Apart from info@bestcasino.co.uk, you may use our contact form, In order to reach us or send some questions or recommendations. If you do that, then we will most probably collect and process the following data:

You can object to this data collecting and processing at any time with immediate effect by simply sending us an email to info@bestcasino.co.uk

2.2. Automatically, when you access our website

When you access our website, the browser you use sends information to the server of our web-site and temporarily stores it as a log file. The following information is gathered without any action on your part and stored until it is automatically deleted:

We use the above-mentioned information in order to:

Please be aware that this data is stored only for the duration of the respective session and is getting automatically deleted when you close your browser. We also use cookies, plugins and other tracking tools. Please find below more details about the scope of data they collect and information on your possible opt-out options.

3. COOKIES

On Bestcasin.co.uk we use cookies and other tracking tools. What stands behind “cookie” is a small file of information, automatically created by your browser and stored on your device when you visit the website. They do not contain any viruses, nor cause any damages – they just enable the website to remember your actions (for example: the language used, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them every time you come back to our website. They will not reveal your identity per se. The only purpose of having cookies on our website is to make it more enjoyable for you.

3.1. Third parties’ cookies

Geo IP Detection

On our website, we use Geo IP Detection, which main function is to retrieve Geo-Information using the Maxmind Database. For more information on what exact data is collected through that service and opt-out options, please visit https://wordpress.org/plugins/geoip-detect/.

YouTube

On our website, you will find videos, with informative purpose – mainly some samples of how some of the games look like. In order to provide this content, we are making some integrations with YouTube. In result of that they are setting a cookie to your browser whenever you visit a page, which establishes a connection to YouTube’s servers. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website, such as:

is transmitted to the server of YouTube. We cannot in any way make changes to those cookies. Only you may prevent the installation of cookies by deleting them via your browser settings, or changing the corresponding settings in the data protection centre. You shall find more information about the collection and use of data by YouTube and Google, as well as for your rights and options for protecting your privacy, under YouTube’s privacy policy.

4. WHEN WOULD WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will not share your Personal Data under no circumstances with any third party, except in the following explicitly indicated events:

5. DATA TRANSFER OUTSIDE THE EEA

We may collect, store and process some part of your Data within the EEA or in other jurisdictions. If you are accessing our website from abroad (jurisdiction out of EEA), please be aware that any information, provided to us through your use of our website may be transferred to and processed in countries other than the one which you accessed our website from. However, for us there is no difference if you are, or if are not a resident of the EEA – we will always take appropriate measures to ensure that your data receives the highest level of protection.

6. HOW LONG WOULD WE STORE YOUR DATA

We will retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary in order to provide you with our service until we have the legitimate interest of keeping the data, or until you request from us to delete it.

7. YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING DATA PROTECTION

GDPR provides the following rights to each and every natural person, whose data has been collected and/or processed:

8. AMENDING THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to update this Privacy policy from time to time. You shall be advised to check this page for changes. Whenever we make any amendments to this document, we will update the date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

9. CONTACT WITH OUR DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

This data protection statement applies to data processing by Bestcasino.co.uk, and to our website www.bestcasino.co.uk . If you have any questions regarding the data protection, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Office at dpo@bestcasino.co.uk.